Non-ASCE Awards Received by the ASCE Hawaii Section YMF Members


  • 2016 Hawaii Council of Engineering Societies Young Engineer of the Year - Eric Arakawa
  • 2015 Hawaii Council of Engineering Societies Young Engineer of the Year - Susan Mukai
  • 2014 Hawaii Council of Engineering Societies Young Engineer of the Year - Troy K. Ching
  • 2013 Hawaii Council of Engineering Societies Young Engineer of the Year - Lara Karamatsu
  • 2012 Hawaii Council of Engineering Societies Young Engineer of the Year - Timothy Lum Yee
  • 2011 Hawaii Council of Engineering Societies Young Engineer of the Year - Dawn Barsana Szewczyk
  • 2010 Hawaii Council of Engineering Societies Young Engineer of the Year - Florence Ching
  • 2008 Naval Facilities Engineering Command (NAVFAC) Civilian Engineer of the Year - Florence Ching
  • 2008 Hawaii Young Engineer of the Year - Paulette Ujimori
  • 2006 Hawaii Young Engineer of the Year - Jeff Kalani
  • 2005 Hawaii Young Engineer of the Year - John Katahira
  • 2004 Hawaii Young Engineer of the Year - Lorna Heller
  • 2002 Hawaii Young Engineer of the Year - Tony Lau
  • 2001 Hawaii Young Engineer of the Year - Brennon Morioka
  • 1999 Hawaii Student Engineer of the Year - Stacie Saito
  • 1997 Hawaii Young Engineer of the Year - Robin Lim
  • 1994 Hawaii Young Engineer of the Year - Stacey Kimura
  • 1993 Hawaii Young Engineer of the Year - Kenneth Fan

Non-ASCE Awards Received by the ASCE Hawaii Section YMF


  • 2010 City & County of Honolulu Good Neighbor Award
  • 2008 Hawaii Engineer's Week - Promotion of Engineering Exhibit Award
  • 2008 City & County of Honolulu Environmental Hero
  • 2007 City & County of Honolulu Environmental Hero
  • 2003 First Place - Hawaii Engineer's Week Professional Display
  • 1999 First Place - Hawaii Engineer's Week Professional Display
  • 1998 Second Place - Hawaii Engineer's Week Professional Display
  • 1997 First Place - Hawaii Engineer's Week Poster Exhibit
  • 1996 First Place - Hawaii Engineer's Week Poster Exhibit
  • 1995 First Place - Hawaii Engineer's Week Poster Exhibit

Other ASCE Awards


  • 2006 Employer Recognition Award - Belt Collins Hawaii Ltd., Hawaii
  • 2006 Employer Recognition Award - Hawaii Pacific Engineers, Inc.
  • 2003 Employer Recognition Award - M&E Pacific, Honolulu
  • 2002 Employer Recognition Award - Hawaii Pacific Engineers, Inc.
  • 2002 Employer Recognition Award - URS Corporation, Honolulu
  • 2002 WRYMC Outstanding Student Chapter/Club - University of Hawaii Manoa Student Chapter
  • 2001 Outstanding Supporter of Younger Member Activities - M&E Pacific, Honolulu
  • 2001 Outstanding Supporter of Younger Member Activities - Hawaii Pacific Engineers
  • 2001 WRYMC Outstanding Student Chapter/Club - University of Hawaii Manoa Student Chapter
  • 2000 Outstanding Supporter of Younger Member Activities - M&E Pacific, Honolulu
  • 2000 Outstanding Supporter of Younger Member Activities - Hawaii Pacific Engineers
  • 1999 WRYMC Outstanding Student Chapter/Club - University of Hawaii Manoa Student Chapter
  • 1999 Outstanding Supporter of Younger Member Activities - M&E Pacific, Honolulu
  • 1999 Outstanding Supporter of Younger Member Activities - Hawaii Pacific Engineers
  • 1997 Outstanding Supporter of Younger Member Activities - Ernest K. Hirata & Assoc.
  • 1997 WRYMC Outstanding Student Chapter/Club - University of Hawaii Manoa Student Chapter
  • 1996 Outstanding Supporter of Younger Member Activities - Belt Collins Hawaii Ltd., Hawaii
  • 1995 Outstanding Supporter of Younger Member Activities - Hawaii Pacific Engineers

ASCE Awards Received by the ASCE Hawaii Section YMF


  • 2015 Edmund Friedman Young Engineer of the Year - Troy Ching
  • 2013 Edmund Friedman Young Engineer of the Year - Lara Karamatsu
  • 2012 WRYMC Outstanding Young Civil Engineer in the Public Sector - Dawn Szewcyzk
  • 2012 Edmund Friedman Young Engineers of the Year - Timonthy Lum Yee
  • 2010 Edmund Friedman Young Engineers of the Year - Florence Ching
  • 2009 National Young Government Civil Engineer - Paulette Ujimori
  • 2008 National Young Government Civil Engineer - Florence Ching
  • 2008 WRYMC Outstanding Young Civil Engineer in the Public Sector - Paulette Ujimori
  • 2007 National Young Government Civil Engineer - Stacie Kaneshiro
  • 2006 Certificate of Commendation for the Daniel W. Mead Prize for Younger Members - Scott Jennings
  • 2006 WRYMC Outstanding Young Civil Engineer in the Private Sector - Jeff Kalani
  • 2005 Edmund Friedman Young Engineer Award for Professional Achievement - Jeff Kalani
  • 2005 WRYMC Outstanding Young Civil Engineer in the Public Sector - Stacie Kaneshiro
  • 2004 Edmund Friedman Young Engineer Award for Professional Achievement - Lorna Heller
  • 2004 Young Government Civil Engineer for Zone IV - Jadine Urasaki
  • 2003 Edmund Friedman Young Engineer Award for Professional Achievement - Joanna Seto
  • 2003 WRYMC Outstanding Young Civil Engineer in a Community Activity - Ann Mukai
  • 2002 Edmund Friedman Young Engineer Award for Professional Achievement - Tony Lau
  • 2002 National Young Government Civil Engineer (co-recipient) - Joanna Seto
  • 2002 National Outstanding Membership Director - Stacie Kaneshiro
  • 2002 WRYMC Outstanding Young Civil Engineer in the Public Sector - Joanna Seto
  • 2001 National Outstanding Membership Director - Stacie Saito
  • 2001 Young Government Civil Engineer for Zone IV - Lorna Heller
  • 2000 WRYMC Outstanding Young Civil Engineer in the Public Sector - Jadine Urasaki
  • 2000 Top Membership Recruiter for Zone IV - Stacie Saito
  • 1999 WRYMC Outstanding Young Civil Engineer in a Community Activity - Jennifer Chen
  • 1999 WRYMC Outstanding Young Civil Engineer in an ASCE Activity - Tony Lau
  • 1999 Top Membership Recruiter for Zone IV - Lori Fujitani
  • 1998 WRYMC Outstanding Young Civil Engineer in an ASCE Activity - Stacey Kimura
  • 1998 Top Membership Recruiter for Zone IV - Lori Fujitani
  • 1997 WRYMC Outstanding Young Civil Engineer in the Public Sector - Lorna Lee
  • 1997 WRYMC Outstanding Young Civil Engineer in a Community Activity - Willie Gacutan
  • 1996 WRYMC Outstanding Young Civil Engineer in an ASCE Activity - Tony Lau
  • 1996 National Top Membership Recruiter - Tony Lau
  • 1994 National Top Membership Recruiter - Tony Lau

ASCE Awards Received by the ASCE Hawaii Section YMF


  • 2015 Younger Member Group Award for Small Groups
  • 2013 Younger Member Group Award for Small Groups
  • 2013 Younger Member Group Website Award for Small Groups
  • 2012 Younger Member Group Website Award for Small Groups
  • 2012 Younger Member Group Award for Small Groups - Certificate of Commendation
  • 2011 Younger Member Group Award for Small Groups - Certificate of Commendation
  • 2010 Younger Member Group Award for Small Groups - Certificate of Commendation
  • 2009 Younger Member Group Award for Small Groups - Certificate of Commendation
  • 2008 Committee on Younger Members Best Younger Member Web Site Among Small Groups
  • 2008 National Younger Member Group Award for Small Groups
  • 2007 Public Service Award
  • 2007 Small Younger Member Website Award
  • 2007 National Younger Member Group Award for Small Groups
  • 2006 Public Service Award
  • 2006 Certificate of Commendation for Small Younger Member Group
  • 2006 Committee on Younger Members Web Site Award for Small Groups
  • 2005 National Younger Member Group Award for Small Groups
  • 2004 National Younger Member Group Award for Large Sections
  • 2002 National Public Service Award
  • 2002 Zone IV Public Service Award
  • 2000 National Younger Member Group Award for Small Groups
  • 1999 National Younger Member Group Award for Small Groups
  • 1998 National Certificate of Commendation for a Small Younger Member Groups
  • 1997 National Younger Member Group Award for Small Groups

Awards